Top students named to Garnet Circle

Posted on November 30, 2011

Garnet Circle members pose on Belk Hall steps.

Erskine College has announced the names of the 2011 Garnet Circle members. The Garnet Circle at Erskine College consists of the 25 currently enrolled students who made the highest scholastic average during the previous academic year. Because of ties in scholastic averages, this year’s list exceeds 25.

The students named, in alphabetical order, are:

Justin Ray Bartanus, Greenwood, S.C.

Janna Lynn Bontreger, Greenwood, S.C.

Cate Elizabeth Cardinale, Rock Hill, S.C.

Anna Elizabeth Cason, Anderson, S.C.

Vincent Chauvette, Levis, Quebec, Canada

Angelo Paolo Ciarrocchi, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa

Shelbee Danelle Cupp, Manning, S.C.

Roberto De La Vina, Oviedo, Spain

Christine Renee Dumouchel, North Charleston, S.C.

Heather Anita Emch, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Jocelyn Ellis Evans, Liberty, S.C.

Tyler Geer, Clemson, S.C.

Eric Scott Goodwin, Greenville, S.C.

Troy Douglas McKinney Griffith, San Antonio, Texas

Robert Logan Hammond, Belmont, N.C.

Rachel Abbott Hope, Due West, S.C.

Randy Allen Hudson, Lincolnton, N.C.

Alesia Diane Jerrells, Blythewood, S.C.

Laura Elizabeth Jobe, Fort Mill, S.C.

Sarah Aimee LaCourse, Taylors, S.C.

Nicholas John Lewis, Jedburg, S.C.

Katelin Marie Manley, Gray Court, S.C.

Nicole Ann Miller, Simpsonville, S.C.

Alexis Breanna Nicholson, Greenwood, S.C.

Jourdan Taylor Page, Anderson, S.C.

Amanda Jean Reavis, Mocksville, N.C.

Amanda Brooke Reed, Anderson, S.C.

Matthew James Rice, Greer, S.C.

Emily Blair Robinson, Belmont, N.C.

Macy Elizabeth Rogers, Boiling Springs, S.C.

Rebekah LeeAnne Sanchez, Columbia, S.C.

Charliann Megan Scott, Huntersville, N.C.

Nicole Jennifer Shannon, Belton, S.C.

Kelsey Leigh Spurrier, Charlotte, N.C.

Bradley Wayne Sutherland, Anderson, S.C.

Jessica Lynn Swanner, York, S.C.

Portia LaLiah Thomas, Camden, S.C.

Emily Claire Wentzky, Anderson, S.C.

Rachel Alyssa Whitmire, Pendleton, S.C.